Event #7: €10,400 Main Event Championship
Dagar

Event Info

Total Prispott €5,692,800
Players 593

Nivåinformantion

Nivå 29
Mörkar 50,000 / 100,000
Ante 10,000

Jake Cody Eliminated in 7th Place (€150,000)

• Nivå 26: 25,000-50,000, 5,000 ante
Jake Cody bust out in 7th place
Jake Cody bust out in 7th place

Hand #80: Chris Moorman had the button and made this pot quite exciting. It was Shawn Buchanan who entered the pot first, from the hijack. He raised to 110,000 and next to act was Moritz Kranich in the cutoff and he three-bet to 255,000. Chris Moorman appraised the situation with a little bit more interest than your standard folder before four-betting to 515,000. One by one everyone folded and Moorman won the pot.

Hand #81: Brian Roberts had the button, but it was Jake Cody who raised to 100,000 in first position. Four players folded before Elio Fox had a little think from the small blind. Fox made his standard pose - clenched hands in front of the face while he stared straight across the room - and when he had finished thinking he three-bet to 330,000 and returned to his pose. Action on to the Triple Crown winner and he folded, handing Fox the pot.

Hand #82: Elio Fox had the button, but it was Brian Roberts who raised from the cutoff and the action folded around to Dermot Blain in the small blind. Blain moved all-in and Roberts asked for a count. It was 865,000 and Roberts decided to fold.

Hand #83: Dermot Blain was holding the button. Chris Moorman entered the pot first with a bet of 110,000 and he took down the blinds and antes.

Hand #84: Jake Cody was on the button, but it was Elio Fox who raised to 110,000 in the hijack. Cody had a decision to make and he decided to three-bet to 260,000. Action back to Fox and he went into his deep stack for chips and brought 600,000 of them out to play and moved them over the line. All the while Cody did not take his eyes off Fox before returning to his own stack where he counted some chips before saying, "all-in" and Fox called instantly. When the hands were turned over Cody couldn't have wished for a better spot in this seven-million chip pot!

Showdown

Cody{J-Hearts} {J-Diamonds}
Fox{10-Hearts} {10-Clubs}

"Jack!" Shouted Jesse May from the rail.

Flop: {8-Diamonds} {7-Clubs} {6-Hearts}

Still Cody had the lead but he did not want to see a nine or a ten.

Turn: {9-Hearts}



"F&%^**g Hell!" Came a curse from the rail.

River: {6-Spades}

Cody stood up and shook the hand of Fox before heading away from the table. Tough luck for our Triple Crown winner and we are now down to six players.

Taggar: Elio FoxJake Cody

You're Under the Gun (So You Take it On the Run)

• Nivå 26: 25,000-50,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #74: Brian Roberts had the button. Under the gun, Jake Cody raised to 100,000 to take the blinds and antes.

Hand #75: Elio Fox had the button. Shawn Buchanan raised to 110,000 under the gun, and Chris Moorman asked him how much he was playing. Moorman folded, though, but Brian Roberts capped his cards with a chip to think it over. He opted to make a three-bet to 250,000, and that folded the table back to Buchanan. He popped it back to 575,000, and Roberts turned his eyes upward and shot an intense glare across the table. After another minute or two, though, he surrendered and let Buchanan have it.

Hand #76: Dermot Blain had the button. It's three under-the-gun raises in a row now as Moritz Kranich made it 105,000 to go. Folds all around, and Kranich will take this one.

Hand #77: Jake Cody had the button, and that meant Chris Moorman was under the gun. Make that four in a row; Moorman executed the raise-and-take without incident.

Hand #78: Shawn Buchanan had the button. Clearly not paying attention to the trend, Brian Roberts folded under the gun, and Jake Cody made it 100,000 to go from the cutoff seat. He took it down right there.

Hand #79: Moritz Kranich had the button, and our UTG trend resumed. Elio Fox raised to 110,000 first to act, but it would not sneak through. Brian Roberts defended his big blind, and the dealer spread out {4-Clubs} {2-Clubs} {J-Clubs}. Roberts tapped the table, and Fox continued out with another 130,000. Roberts threw a blue plaque in and added the extra 30,000 to call, and the turn came the {5-Clubs}. Roberts checked again, and Fox studied for just a moment before checking it back. The river {8-Clubs} put the flush on board, and Roberts was eying up betting chips. He slid out a small bet of 120,000, and Fox quickly called. Roberts showed {A-Diamonds} {J-Diamonds} -- playing the board -- and Fox's {9-Clubs} {9-Hearts} earned him the pot.

Taggar: Jake CodyShawn Buchanan

Blain Doubles Up with Aces

[user68268] • Nivå 26: 25,000-50,000, 5,000 ante
Dermot Blain
Dermot Blain

Hand #70: Jake Cody had the button. Chris Moorman raised to 110,000 and everyone folded.

Hand #71: Shawn Buchanan had the button. Elio Fox raised to 110,000 and everyone folded.

Hand #72: Moritz Kranich started the hand with the button. Brian Roberts got a walk in the big blind.

Hand #73: Chris Moorman began the hand with the button. Dermot Blain raised all in from under the gun. Elio Fox asked for a count from the big blind after play folded to him. Blain was all in for 485,000. Fox made the call.

Fox: {K-Clubs}{Q-Hearts}
Blain: {A-Hearts}{A-Diamonds}

The flop came down {A-Spades}{J-Hearts}{6-Hearts} and Blain hit a set. He still needed to fade Fox's gutshot though, but after the turn brought the {2-Spades} and river the {5-Clubs}, he was able to double up.

Taggar: Chris MoormanDermot BlainElio Fox

A Flop? What?! Where?!

• Nivå 26: 25,000-50,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #64: Shawn Buchanan had the button but it was Dermot Blain who moved all-in and took the blinds and antes.

Hand #65: Moritz Kranich had the button but was inconspicuous by his absence, that allowed Shawn Buchanan to raise from the cutoff and steal the blinds and antes.

Hand #66: Chris Moorman was the man holding the button. Jake Cody raised to 100,000 in early position and Brian Roberts looked interested in the small blind. He considered his options before three-betting to 265,000 and Elio Fox folded. Back to Cody and after a little eyeballing war he folded his hand and Roberts won the pot.

Hand #67: Brian Roberts had the button, Moritz Kranich returned to the table and made a standard raise from the hijack. Chris Moorman was sat next to him and he three-bet to 245,000 and everyone folded and he won the pot.

Hand #68: Elio Fox had the button, Shawn Buchanan raised to 110,000 in first position and it was sufficient to win the blinds and antes.

Hand #69: Dermot Blain had the button, but it was left to Jake Cody and Shawn Buchanan to fight it out in the blinds. Cody raised to 225,000 and Buchanan folded.

Taggar: Brian Roberts

Nivå:
26
Mörkar:
25,000/50,000
Ante:
5,000

Chip Trends

• Nivå 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante
PlayerStarting ChipsLevel 24 ChipsLevel 25 Chips+/- Level 25+/- From Starting
Elio Fox3,990,0004,885,0004,060,000-825,000+70,000
Dermot Blain2,405,0002,510,000550,000-1,960,000-1,855,000
Jake Cody2,685,0002,840,0003,095,000+255,000+410,000
Shawn Buchanan1,015,000855,0001,680,000+825,000+665,000
Moritz Kranich1,660,0002,085,0003,010,000+925,000+1,350,000
Chris Moorman2,230,0003,225,0003,080,000-145,000+850,000
Brian Roberts2,000,0001,415,0002,335,000+920,000+335,000

Breaking Bad

• Nivå 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Our seven players are at a stalemate, and they've stepped away for another 12-minute break.

Buchanan Takes Last Hand of Level

[user68268] • Nivå 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #60: Brian Roberts had the button. Moritz Kranich raised and won the pot.

Hand #61: Elio Fox had the button. Chris Moorman raised to 80,000. Jake Cody called from the big blind and the flop came down {5-Diamonds}{7-Clubs}{5-Spades}. Cody checked and Moorman bet 100,000. Cody folded and Moorman won the pot.

Hand #62: Dermot Blain began the hand with the button. Elio Fox raised to 85,000 from the cutoff seat and won the pot.

Hand #63: Jake Cody had the button. Cody raised to 80,000 and Shawn Buchanan reraised to 200,000 from the small blind. Everyone folded and Buchanan won the pot.

Taggar: Shawn BuchananJake CodyChris MoormanElio FoxMoritz Kranich

Cody Picking It Up

[user68268] • Nivå 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #56: Jake Cody began the hand with the button. Brian Roberts raised to 85,000 and won the pot.

Hand #57: Shawn Buchanan had the button. Action folded to Elio Fox and he raised to 85,000. Jake Cody reraised to 185,000 from the cutoff seat. Play folded back to Fox. He called and the flop came down {Q-Hearts}{J-Clubs}{9-Clubs} and Fox was first. He checked and Cody checked behind.

The turn was the {10-Hearts} and Fox checked to Cody again. Cody fired 295,000. Fox tanked for a little bit, but folded in the end and Cody won the pot.

Hand #58: Moritz Kranich had the button. Shawn Buchanan raised to 85,000 from the cutoff seat. From the small blind, Chris Moorman reraised to 235,000. Buchanan folded and Moorman won the pot.

Hand #59: Chris Moorman held the button to start the hand. Jake Cody raised to 80,000. Shawn Buchanan reraised to 200,000. Cody came back with a four-bet to 400,000. Buchanan folded and Cody won the pot.

Taggar: Chris MoormanShawn BuchananJake CodyElio Fox

1345679