Aussie Millions Main Event
Dagar

Event Info

Total Prispott 6,590,000 AUD
Players 659

Nivåinformantion

Nivå 26
Mörkar 40,000 / 80,000
Ante 10,000

Seat 5: Kenneth Wong -- 2,330,000

[user162117]
Kenneth Wong
Kenneth Wong

Looking through the record books, there isn't much on Kenneth Wong. What we do know is that he'll enter this final table with 2.33 million in chips and that he's played very solid all tournament long.

He has three cashes that we find on record including a win for $15,301 in the $200 No-Limit Hold'em Evening Event at the 2006 WSOP Circuit Caesars Las Vegas. In total, Wong holds $23,574, which makes this final table far and away his biggest poker accomplishment.

Wong may not be a household name just yet, but this final table appearance could be the sort of thing that kick starts a massive career for him.

Taggar: Kenneth Wong

Seat 6: Oliver Speidel -- 3,415,000

[user162117]
Oliver Speidel
Oliver Speidel

Oliver Speidel from Melbourne, Australia has the most live tournament results out of anyone at this final table. He's cashed 11 times on the live circuit including a couple key wins. Last year at the Aussie Millions, Speidel won the A$1,000 No-Limit Hold'em event for A$100,595. From there, he went on to win the Main Event at the Manny Pacquiao World Poker Event for over $50,000.

Speidel will enter this final table second in chips with 3.415 million. He's also no stranger to final tables at the 2012 Aussie Millions, having made two of them already. In the A$1,000 No-Limit Hold'em Shootout, Speidel took second for A$24,750. He then finished sixth in the A$1,500 No-Limit Hold'em Bounty for A$16,000.

With this final table berth, Speidel's tournament series here at the 2012 Aussie Millions is by far the best out of any player that we've seen so far. Now we'll see if he can go on to win the big one.

Taggar: Oliver Speidel

Seat 7: Mohamad Kowssarie -- 1,750,000

[user162117]
Mohamad Kowssarie
Mohamad Kowssarie

The short stack entering this final table is Sweden's Mohamad Kowssarie. He'll enter with 1.75 million in chips and is the only player under two million.

Kowssarie holds nearly $180,000 in live tournament earnings coming from six cashes. The big score he had came at the 2007 EPT Barcelona Open where he took 10th for €64,800. He's also finished in the money in two other European Poker Tour Events and one World Poker Tour Event.

Making this final table is the biggest accomplishment and largest score of Kowssarie's career.

Taggar: Mohamad Kowssarie

2012 Aussie Millions Final Table Begins; Champion Set To Be Crowned

[user162117]

This is it! It’s the final day of the 2012 Aussie Millions Main Event. By the end of today there will only be one man going home with $1,600,000 dollars; One man going home with a gold ring; One man going home as the Aussie Millions champion!

It’s taken one day longer than expected, but here we are on Day 6 and it really is going to be an exciting day. Almost a week ago there were 659 players with one goal on their mind and now there are only eight. Coming into today’s final table with the best chance at doing the victory dance is Bjorn Li. The last hand of the night saw Li eliminate Daniel Idema in eighth place and here we are.

Don’t ride off any of the other players though as they have proven over the last week that they can play tough poker on the big stage.

Here is what the lineup looks like coming into the final table:

SeatNameChip CountBBsChip%
1Mile Krstanoski2,295,0005711.6%
2Yann Dion2,325,0005811.7%
3Patrick Healy2,995,0007415.1%
4Bjorn Li4,775,00012024%
5Kenneth Wong2,330,0005811.7%
6Oliver Speidel3,415,0008517.2%
7Mohamad Kowssarie1,750,000448.8%

All seven players are in with a chance at capturing the title and winning the A$1,600,000 first place prize. It’s going to be a long day, but PokerNews will be here by the felt, waiting with anticipation at who will be crowned the champion.

It’s all happening in Studio 3 at Crown Casino in Melbourne and we will be here from 12.30 pm AEST, so make sure you don’t miss any of the tough decisions, gut-wrenching bad beats, hero calls and sick folds. To find out more about each of the final table contestants, stay tuned for a profile on each player. Remember, one of them will be immortalized by the end of the day!

Aussie Millions Main Event
Dag 6 Har nu startat